ExprESS™ 24V

Click to Download PDF Specification Sheet

Click to Download PDF Product Brochure

The ExprESS™ is a battery powered AC generator and Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) that stores electricity for use when and where power from the grid is unavailable: remote, off-grid, emergency and black- out scenarios. The ExprESS™ stores electricity from solar and wind chargers (DC input), conventional generators, and the grid (AC input).

Where to Buy
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Documentation
  • Video

Description

  • ExprESS, Mobile AC power for critical equipment where you need it – in a home, office, hospital, school or emergency shelter
  • ExprESS access to USB ports and AC outlets for charging cell phones, tablets and other portable devices
  • Locking NEMA3R cabinet for outdoor/indoor security and heavy-duty lockable casters for safe and easy mobility

As a reliable primary or back-up power supply, the ExprESS™ is safe for indoor use, is non-toxic and does not require ventilation or cooling. The ExprESS™ delivers 5.8 kWh, a sufficient reserve to operate computers, appliances, AV equipment, power tools, refrigeration and medical equipment for hours or days at a time (see run time chart).

What’s Included

Controller Module: Controls ‘on-off’, inverter, charger and monitors battery voltage
Inverter/Charger: Changes DC battery electricity to 115 Volt AC output and recharges battery
AC Input/AC Output Circuit Breaker: Protects against AC overloads and short circuits
DC Circuit Breaker ON-OFF Switch: Protects against DC overloads and short circuits
(2) PHI 2.9 kWh Batteries: Electronically controlled energy storage and management of DC current
AC Input: 115 Volt AC input for direct pass-through AC and for charging PHI 2.9 batteries (included)
(2) USB Outlets: For charging and operating cell phones, tablets, and other electronic devices
DC Input: For solar or wind

HOW THE ExprESS™ WORKS

UPS Mode (Uninterruptible Power Supply)

  • Plug the supplied extension cord into the ExprESS™ “AC Input” and into a standard AC outlet (wall socket)
  • Plug electronic devices and equipment into one of the ExprESS™ AC or USB DC power outlets
  • Turn the ExprESS™ inverter “ON” using the Controller Module (refer to manual as needed)
  • AC Power will now be available from the ExprESS™ AC outlet
    • The AC grid automatically charges the ExprESS™ whenever the batteries need recharging
    • During a grid failure, the ExprESS™ automatically switches to UPS mode enabling uninterrupted (continual) and reliable equipment operation for critical electrical loads

Remote AC Power

  • Turn the ExprESS™ inverter “ON” using the Controller Module
  • Plug electronic devices and equipment into the ExprESS™ AC or USB DC power outlets
  • Power is now available to run your electronic devices and equipment for hours or days at a time

Recharge

  • When battery power is low or whenever time permits, plug the ExprESS™ into the wall, generator or solar/wind charger to recharge. Charging can be done as frequently as desired without harm to the system or the PHI 2.9 batteries. The ExprESS can be used to support electrical loads while charging.

The power required to run equipment in everyday situations varies with the electrical device. Appliances such as microwaves, irons, toaster ovens, and hairdryers require high current for short periods of time. Appliances such as televisions, computers, fans, and refrigerators use low current for extended periods of time.

For example, if all of the following devices are used once a day, the total usage will be less than 1,500 watt hours.

Specifications

SPECIFICATIONSExprESS™ 24V
General
Dimensions (W x H x D)36 x 36 x 17 in. (w/feet), (92 x 92 x 43 cm)
Weight366 lbs (166 kg) (incl. batteries)
Enclosure RatingNEMA 3R Outdoor rated
Operating Temperature-4 to 122°F (-20 to 50°C)
MountingFree-standing or Pad-mounted
Inverter
Magnum EnergyMS2024
ApplicationOn / Off-Grid
AC Connections(4) 115V GFCI sockets for powering devices rated up to 15 Amps
AC Output116 A, 120V AC, 60 Hz
Rated Power2 kW
CEC Weighted Efficiency94%
Battery
SimpliPhi PowerPHI 2.9 kWh 24VDC (x2)
Rated kWh Capacity @ C/25.8 kWh
Depth of Dischargeup to 100%
Round Trip Efficiency98%
Cycle Life10,000+ (@ 80% DOD)
Amp-Hours230 Ah
Nominal Voltage25.6 VDC
Max Charge Voltage28 VDC
Minimum Operating Voltage24 VDC (correlated with 100% DOD)
Max Combined Charge & Discharge Rate90 ADC / 2.3 kW DC (continuous)
Warranty Period10 years
Solar (PV inlet)
Morningstar Charge ControllerTriStar-45 MPPT
Max Input Power1.3 kW
Max Charge Current45 A DC
PV Array Operating Voltage36 to 145 V DC
Max PV Array Open Circuit Voltage150 V DC
Other Features
System InterfaceME-ARC

 
Specifications are typical/nominal. Subject to change without notice.

Run Time Chart

DevicesWattage Usage
(watts / hour)
24V (5.4 kWh)
run time hours
48V (7 kWh)
run time hours
Microwave1,2004.55.8
Electric Kettle1,2004.55.8
Electric Stove1,1604.66.0
Toaster Oven1,1004.96.4
Refigerator8067.587.5
Television6583.0107.7
Computer50108.0140.0
Lamp40135.0175.0
Fan35154200
Radio10540.0700.0
Window AC Unit (6000BTU)52010.313.5
18V Lithium Power Tool Battery Charger15036.046.7

Video